?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

le Petit Palais

Another huge pic spam.


Le Petit Palais has re-opened lately, after major re-structuration and renovation, much like the Grand Louvre big work a couple of years ago.
I had never been there before so I can't compare, but it's bright and shiny and clean, and full of treasures. It seems to cover the whole history of art, much like the British Museum.


I'm going to Hell, but I shot this icon just for mock. The comment explained "As usually done at the time, St John is featured with his head on Jesus's lap."
Of course, being who I am, my mind went straight into "Bible Canon Slash YAYE!".

Apparently, I'm not the only one who gave a thought to it...


Too bad this one is blurry, I kinda liked it, especially the wings.


It doesn't come out right, but it's a Roman Isis with cupids, as a mirror holder.


Meep, blurry too. "Red figures" as they call this technique, but it was so pretty and finely ciseled and gah.


More of the same.


This isn't Kali or Shiva, but yet another incarnation of Isis, if I recall.


And another Roman Isis (after Rome "absorbed" Isis as a member of their religion, and more or less merged her with... Athena, I think?).


White glass. I wish my camera gave a more precise result, but I didn't want to use the flash...


That's SO kitsch... Watches in the shape of crosses...


Bible kink, act II. Saint Sebastian, as always used as a porn model.


Horsies!


Big cat eating a bird. Forgot the names.


I shot this because it reminded me of an illustration for a kid book I used to read and love, set in pre-history. I haven't found it to check if it was copied on that, though.


"La demoiselle". So pretty (she's life-size, more or less).


OMGIWANTITIWANTITNOW!
Ahem. Sorry. I'm a sucker for Art Nouveau jewels. I just... MINE!


MINE. MINE. MINE.


MINE. MINE. MINE. MINE. MINE. MINE.



I took two of those (with and without flash, because I mistakenly flashed it the first time...), and none of them is neat enough. It's a big cup, with two bats underneath. I mean, who owned that? Vlad Dracul?


I'm also a sucker for multi-stone sculptures. I dig it. And BTW, religious art is the only topic on which I like religion.


Close-up of her pretty face.


I like that style of thing, too. *wub*
Yeah I know, I'm lame.


Picture of the inner garden through a gate...


... and past the gate. It snowed that day (evidently).


and more


and more


and more


and the last one before we started to explore the first floor (everything until the garden was on the ground floor).


Starting the temporary exhibition, about the theme of "Women". A pwetty Ophelia.
Each time I find one, I wonder if this site has her : Doubt though the stars are fire. And yeah, it does. I've actually seen with my own eyes three of the ones they feature.

And then my batteries died :P
And the replacement ones which I thought loaded were not.

So, end of the pictures until I can go back there with fresh batteries.


Well, I've been going out lately. Shocker.

Comments

( 7 words — Say a word )
silverthoughts
Jan. 18th, 2006 01:30 am (UTC)
These are so beautiful. Especially the first set of vases.
hiyami
Jan. 18th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
For some reason, it looks like the stuff they have is more "complete" than the Louvre (where a lot of antiquities are fragments).
nemesis2207
Jan. 18th, 2006 02:48 am (UTC)
Ooohhh, now THAT's what I call a necklace! :D
hiyami
Jan. 18th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
Yep, I fell in love with that style! :D
beadpixie
Jan. 20th, 2006 08:14 am (UTC)
These are absolutely gorgeous.

Loving the Greek vases and the Isis', but the thing that I really like is the views through the doors and out into the courtyard. I love the iron-work on the gate.

And snow. *snow* Sometimes I forget that half a world away it is actually winter. Today here it got to 35 degrees celcius, is humid like crazy and is now stormy with a bit of rain...but still hot. Ick.
hiyami
Jan. 20th, 2006 05:34 pm (UTC)
Apparently, this museum's iron work is especially praised. I wanted to take a pic of the front gate on the way back, but my batteries were dead by this time, so...

I tend to forget that half a word away it can be hot right now ;)

So you're back for good on LJ then?
beadpixie
Jan. 22nd, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
Blast these confounded camera batteries! Although, I must admit that when I have charged mine, they last for a while if I'm just taking shots every few days... You still Olympus, or have you jumped ship?

Bleh, the meaning of hot is surely today. It's scheduled for a top of 43. My entire family is hiding indoors (and no doubt the entire population here).

Kinda back on LJ, depending on how my shoulders etc hold up. Just need to organise myself and be strict on how much I use the computer so as not to kill myself.
So yeah, maybe kinda back with writing soon. I'll let you know :)
( 7 words — Say a word )